Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software

Privacy and Cookie Policy

 
1. GENERAL TERMS
 
1.1. This Privacy Policy sets out how LASEC® EDUCATION (PTY) LTD (“the Company”) uses and protects any information that you provide when using this website, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 (POPI) 2013. The Company is committed to ensuring that your constitutional right to privacy is protected. The Company is registered in the Republic of South Africa under the registration number 2019/193935/07, which has its registered address at 52 Old Mill Road, Ndabeni, Cape Town, 7405. This Privacy Policy is effective from 01 August 2016.
 
1.2. The unauthorized use, copying, replication, variation, modification or distribution of the content of this website, or the uploading of any unlawful or damaging information or viral software, is strictly prohibited. By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted and agreed to be bound by the terms contained within.
 
1.3. You may not alter, copy, use, decompile or reverse engineer the source code of this website. No person may use logos, icons or trademarks from the website as hyperlinks or for other purposes without LASEC® EDUCATION’s written consent.

2. COLLECTION

2.1. We will collect the following information:

2.1.1. Contact information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number;
2.1.2. Information submitted when making online purchases such as credit card details collected at time of purchase. For safety, credit card details are not stored by us or our servers
2.1.3. Information obtained upon accessing our website pertaining to our products and services;
2.1.4. Other voluntarily offered information that you provide to us.
 
2.2. The Company may also use such information for its own internal purposes including:

2.2.1. Establishing and verifying your identity;
2.2.2. Maintaining and updating our customer databases;
2.2.3. Marketing, product research and development purposes.
 
2.3. The Company requires this information to better understand your needs and provide you with an improved service.
 
2.4. The Company uses Google Analytics to collect and track the use of this website. To learn more about the privacy policy of Google Analytics, please visit the following website: https://www.google.co.za/intl/en/policies/privacy/

3. SHARING AND STORAGE

3.1. We will store information to assist us with our internal record keeping, market research and the improvement of our products and services. We will also utilize your details to send promotional correspondence such as new products, competitions and items on sale, if you have opted in to receive communication from us.
 
3.2. The Company reserves the right to share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate form with third parties for analytical purposes such as advertisers on our website or business associates.
 
3.3. By making use of our website and our services, you provide your express and informed consent for the Company to disclose your personal information to certain third parties. These include companies used by the Company to provide services for us. Some of these companies require access to your personal information to conduct their operations (such as goods delivery) and not for any other purposes.
 
3.4. We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party without your consent unless ordered by a court of law or the company undergoes a sale/merger/acquisition/ change of ownership or something of a similar nature. In line with this, we reserve the right to disclose information that personally identifies you to governmental bodies, exchanges and other regulatory or self-regulatory organisations only if the Company is required to do so by law. Examples may include but are not limited to investigation into acts of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or any other illegal activity.

4. SECURITY

4.1. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, breaches or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to maintain and secure the information we collect from you. We will take appropriate, reasonable, technical and organisational measures as required by applicable law to protect the information submitted to or collected from damage, mistreatment, unauthorised disclosure, destruction or modification. We protect your personal information using computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we only authorize access to personal information to a select group of employees.
 
4.2. We have taken all reasonable precautions to secure the credit card details and processing that occurs when conducting a payment. We use PayFast to process payments securely. PayFast is PCI DSS compliant (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards), SSL and 3D secure enabled. 3D Secure provides an extra layer of security when you use your credit card to transact online. You will have to register for 3D secure with the bank that issued you the card. We cannot be held responsible for security breaches such as virus infections/spyware etc that may happen on your electronic device (Personal Computer, tablet or cell phone).
 
4.3. The Company shall not be liable for any damage, loss or liability of any nature incurred by whomever resulting from any unlawful disclosures of your personal information made by third parties out of our control. You hereby agree, to the extent permitted by law, to indemnify us against any loss, expenses, liability, damage or claim that we may suffer as a result of the above.

5. COOKIES

5.1. A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier that asks permission to get transferred to your electronic devise through your chosen web browser when you visit our website. This ensures when you visit our website again our system recognises you. Cookies seek to improve your overall experience of our website as the site responds to you as a specific individual and recalls your previously selected preferences. They may also be used to analyse web traffic and compile aggregate information about our website which tells us which areas are visited the most. We will not directly monitor which pages you looked at while visiting our website.
 
5.2. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web traffic and browsing habits and develop our website in order to tailor it to our customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is subsequently removed.
 
5.3. Cookies help us provide you with a more effective website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. It is important to note that a cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
 
5.4. You have the option of disabling our use of cookies by changing your preferences on your chosen browser. To opt of out being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
 
6. EXTERNAL LINKS

6.1. Our website may contain links to other websites. It is important to take cognisance of the fact that once you leave this website by using one of these links, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we naturally cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy in any way. We shall not be held liable for any loss, damage or liability that may occur from the disclosure of personal information to a third party. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and we suggest that you review the Privacy Policy of any website you visit before using it further.

7. CHANGES

7.1. The Company may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. Changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective once these changes have been posted to this website. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are familiar with terms stated on this policy at all times.

8. ENQUIRIES

8.1. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional material, you are welcome to unsubscribe. If you would like to receive a copy of the information we keep about you, to correct or update your information, or to ask any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at customerservice@lasec.com or through any of the available channels listed on our Contact Page.